Animal Fun Facts
Snake bites do not kill Skunks.
Platypuses can consume their own body weight in food in a 24 hour period.
Montana mountain goats will butt heads so hard their hooves fall off.
A cheetah can reach a top speed of almost 113 kilometres per hour.
Greyhounds can jump a distance of 8.3 metres.
Cat whiskers are found on their face and on the back of their forelegs as well.
A hippo can run faster than man.
The average cow produces 40 glasses of milk each day.
A Panda's diet is 99% bamboo.
If you lift a Kangaroo's tail off the ground it can't hop - they use their tails for balance.
Polar bears can swim 97 km without pausing for a rest.
Elephants are the only animals that can't jump.
Cats spend 30% of their waking hours grooming themselves.
A rhinoceros' horn is made of hair.
Camels have three eyelids to protect themselves from blowing sand.
The leg bones of a bat are so thin that no bat can walk.
The placement of a donkey's eyes in its head enables it to see all four feet at all times.
A full-grown bear can run as fast as a horse.
Goat's eyes have rectangular pupils.
Dogs have about 100 different facial expressions, most of them made with the ears.
Many hamsters only blink one eye at a time.
Giraffes have no vocal cords.
No two zebras have the same markings.
Polar bears are the only mammal with hair on the soles of its feet.
Bats always turn left when leaving a cave.
Polar Bears cannot be detected by infrared cameras, due to their transparent fur.
A grizzly bear's bite is strong enough to crush a bowling ball.
Sea otters hold hands while they are sleeping so that they don't drift apart.
Male ring-tailed lemurs will 'stink fight' by wafting scent at each other.
Female bats give birth while hanging up-side-down, catching the baby in their wings as it drops.
Howler monkeys are the loudest land animal, they produce sounds that reach 140 decibels - as loud as a jet engine on take off.
White-tailed jackrabbits are the greatest land jumpers, having been recorded leaping an astonishing 6.4m vertically.
Giant anteaters consume up to 35,000 ants and termites in a single day.